Committees

LIST OF COMMITTEES 2019/2020
 COMMITTEE  CHAIRMAN OUTSIDE APPOINTMENTS  MEMBERSHIP
Committees of Council
Committee of the Whole Council Warden   ALL
Nominating Committee Warden   ALL
Planning Advisory Committee (3)                                                Jody Crook

Cecil Swimm(Expires Mar. 31/22)

vacant position

Jody Crook

Murray Atkinson

Eddie Nickerson

Audit Committee (3)                                

Donna LeBlanc-Messenger 

Andrea Mood-Nickerson

Amanda Lloyd

(all 2 year positions - expires April 1/21)

Eddie Nickerson

Jody Crook

Murray Atkinson

Joint EMO Executive Committee(2)                                 Town of Clark’s Harbour Reps 

Eddie Nickerson

George El-Jakl

Joint Police Advisory Board(2)                    

Penny Duggan

Cindy Nickerson

Eddie Nickerson

Jody Crook

NS Marathon Committee (Ad hoc committee created Sept 12/18  

Shaun Hatfield (Citizen Rep)

Amanda Nippard

Crystal Stoddard

Jennifer Shand

Gerilyn Crowell

Cara Newell (Citizen Rep for the Town of Clark's Harbour

Sasha Crowell

Talent Wilson

Brandi Nickerson

Andrea Mood-Nickerson

Jennifer Larkin

Melanie d'Entremont

Jody Crook

Eddie Nickerson

Recreation Advisory Committee   District#1 Wayne Malone
District#2 Andrea Mood-Nickerson
District#3 Charla Strang
District#4 Jonathan Langille
District#5 Doug Brannen
Town of CH Laura Ross
(2 years - expires Oct. 28, 2021)
Eddie Nickerson
Jody Crook
Alternate - George El-Jakl
Committees where Council has Financial Interest
Region 6 Waste (1)               

Murray Atkinson

Alternate - Jody Crook

Western REN Liaison and Oversight Committee   Eddie Nickerson          Alternate – Shaun Hatfield
Western Counties Regional Library (1)     Shaun Hatfield
Outside Committees to which Council appoints a Councillor
Roseway Hospital Charitable Foundation (1)           Eddie Nickerson
Yarmouth Hospital Charitable Foundation (1)      Shaun Hatfield 
Barrington Municipal/Clark’s Harbour Town Satellite Dialysis Clinic Committee

 Clark's Harbour - Mayor Leigh Stoddart and Councillor Rex Stoddard

Public Members:

Lee Goreham-Smith

Courtney Rennehan

Eunice Rennehan

Timm Smith

David Cleaver

Brenda Cleaver

Jody Crook

Shaun Hatfield

Shelburne County Housing Coalition        Shaun Hatfield
Barrington Municipal Exhibition Committee   No Councillor Appointed in 2019 
Outside Committees to which Council Appoints Citizen Representation
Bay Side Home Board of Directors                   

Irene Baker

Brenda Maxwell

Sandra Jelenich

Carrie-Dawn Weeks

 Bradley Pass

Michael Stoddard

Andrea Mood-Nickerson

Cecil Swimm

 
Western Regional HousingAuthority                Cecil Swimm
Exp. Sept 25/20