barrington2.jpg

Committees

 
LIST OF COMMITTEES 2017/2018
 COMMITTEE  CHAIRMAN OUTSIDE APPOINTMENTS  MEMBERSHIP
Committees of Council
Committee of the Whole Council Warden   ALL
Nominating Committee Warden   ALL
Planning Advisory Committee (3)                                                Jody Crook

Cecil Swimm(Expires Mar. 31/20)

Shawna Nickerson(Expires Mar. 31/20)

Jody Crook

Murray Atkinson

Eddie Nickerson

Audit Committee (3)                                 Donna LeBlanc-Messenger (2 years - expires Apr. 1/19)

Eddie Nickerson

Jody Crook

Shaun Hatfield

Joint EMO Executive Committee(2)                                 Town of Clark’s Harbour Reps 

Eddie Nickerson

George El-Jakl

Joint Police Advisory Board(2)                    

Penny Duggan

Cindy Nickerson

Eddie Nickerson

Jody Crook

NS Marathon Committee (Ad hoc committee created Sept 12/18  

Shaun Hatfield (Citizen Rep)

Amanda Nippard

Crystal Stoddard

Jennifer Shand

Gerilyn Crowell

Cara Newell (Citizen Rep for the Town of Clark's Harbour

Sasha Crowell

Talent Wilson

Brandi Nickerson

Cara M. Atkinson

Jody Crook

Eddie Nickerson

Committees where Council has Financial Interest
Region 6 Waste (1)               

Murray Atkinson

Alternate - Jody Crook

Western REN Liaison and Oversight Committee   Eddie Nickerson          Alternate – Shaun Hatfield
Western Counties Regional Library (1)     Shaun Hatfield
Outside Committees to which Council appoints a Councillor
Roseway Hospital Charitable Foundation (1)           Eddie Nickerson
Yarmouth Hospital Charitable Foundation (1)      Shaun Hatfield 
Barrington Municipal/Clark’s Harbour Town Satellite Dialysis Clinic Committee

 Clark's Harbour - Mayor Leigh Stoddart and Councillor Rex Stoddard

Public Members:

Lee Goreham-Smith

Courtney Rennehan

Eunice Rennehan

Timm Smith

David Cleaver

Brenda Cleaver

Jody Crook

Shaun Hatfield

Shelburne County Housing Coalition        Shaun Hatfield
Barrington Municipal Exhibition Committee   Jody Crook
Outside Committees to which Council Appoints Citizen Representation
Bay Side Home Board of Directors                   

Irene Baker

Brenda Maxwell

Sandra Jelenich

James Symonds

Carl Dixon

Michael Stoddard

Carla Nickerson

Cecil Swimm

 
Western Regional HousingAuthority                Cecil Swimm